BUCHAREST

FILM

AWARDS

OFFICIAL COMPETITION

BEST OF FEST

 FEATURE FILM 

 Nominees: 

Vagabonds

Juliet must die

 WINNER: 

 Blizzard of Souls 

 

 

 SHORT FILM 

 Nominees: 

Incident at School

RED

The Ticket

CHARON

 WINNER: 

 Kilter 

 

 BEST ANIMATION 

 Nominees: 

Charlie & Yip

BELA - From Transylvania to immortality

 WINNER: 

 The Butterfly Cage 

 BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY 

 SPECIAL MENTION: 

 Polymers 

 BEST TRAILER 

 Nominees: 

Charlie & Yip

SALKA IN THE NO MAN´S LAND

 WINNER: 

 FEAR 

 FEATURE DOCUMENTARY 

 Nominees: 

Catching Giants (1x120)

The Bucharest Delta

 WINNER: 

 Alexandre the Fool 

 STUDENT FILM 

 Nominees: 

The Ticket

Cadence of the Valley

Paradise

 WINNER: 

 Q: ghostly remote effect 

 

 BEST EXPERIMENTAL 

 Nominees: 

Q: ghostly remote effect

Monomania

Mistress of Tears

 WINNER: 

 MOTH 

 BEST MUSIC VIDEO 

 Nominees: 

CASS & LEX

METZ - Blind Youth Industrial Park

Ekaterina Yashnikova - Recover

 WINNER: 

 TOM And His Computer "Future Ruins" 

 SOUNDTRACK AWARD 

 Nominees: 

Slava's Journey: Secrets of Snow

Blizzard of Souls

 WINNER: 

 The Huntress - Rune of the Dead 

 BEST ACTOR (short) 

 Nominees: 

Olivier Loustau (ODOL GORRI)

Beau Fowler (RED)

Tchéky Karyo (CHARON)

 WINNER: 

 Kirin J Callinan (Kilter) 

 BEST ACTRESS (short) 

 Nominees: 

Lise Risom Olsen (Q: ghostly remote effect)

Noée Abita (ODOL GORRI)

Ksenia Lukyanchikova (MOTH)

 WINNER: 

 Cecilie Elisabeth Bogø Bach (Incident at school) 

 BEST ACTOR (feature) 

 Nominees: 

Bryan TRÉSOR (Vagabonds)

Maximilian Klas (Juliet must die)

Mariusz Ostrowski (The Inspection)

 WINNER: 

 Oto Brantevics (Blizzard of Souls) 

 BEST ACTRESS (feature) 

 Nominees: 

Pauline Bression (Vagabonds)

Dawn Olivieri (To Whom It May Concern)

Nellie Thalbach (Juliet must die)

 WINNER: 

 Natalia Dyer (Tuscaloosa) 

 BEST DIRECTOR 

 Nominees: 

Juliet must die

Vagabonds

 WINNER: 

 Blizzard of Souls 

 BEST EDITOR 

 Nominees: 

Juliet must die

Vagabonds

 WINNER: 

 Blizzard of Souls 

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

 Nominees: 

Silence

The Inspection

 WINNER: 

 Blizzard of Souls 

 BEST SCREENPLAY 

 Nominees: 

Make-Believers

The Inspection

Vagabonds

 WINNER: 

 Blizzard of Souls 

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

 Nominees: 

Juliet must die

Tuscaloosa

 WINNER: 

 Blizzard of Souls 

 BEST DIRECTOR 

 Nominees: 

RED

Incident at school

CHARON

 WINNER: 

 Kilter 

 BEST EDITOR 

 Nominees: 

RED

MOTH

CASS & LEX

 WINNER: 

 Kilter 

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

 Nominees: 

The Violinist

RED

Cadence of the Valley

 WINNER: 

 Kilter 

 BEST SCREENPLAY 

 Nominees: 

MOTH

When the wolf's away

TRILEMMA

 WINNER: 

 The Ticket 

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

 Nominees: 

CHARON

Q: ghostly remote effect

Kilter

 WINNER: 

 RED 

MAIN CATEGORIES

CAST AWARDS

FEATURE FILM CATEGORIES

SHORT FILM CATEGORIES