BUCHAREST

FILM

AWARDS

OFFICIAL COMPETITION

BEST OF FEST

 FEATURE FILM 

 Nominees: 

Muse

KILL BEN LYK

Doing Money

The Hague Witness

Alex's Strip

 WINNER: 

 NO LIMIT FOR LOVE 

 

 

 DOCUMENTARY 

 Nominees: 

Between Strings

Beholder

Las Memorias de los Negativos

 WINNER: 

 Humanitarian 

 EXPERIMENTAL 

 Nominees: 

TREMBLE

The Avant-Gardener

Gone

 WINNER: 

 The Animal that therefore I am 

 MUSIC VIDEO 

 Nominees: 

THIRSTY EYES - 838

Your Eyes, Will I Ever

Alfonso - I'm happy

Kosmos

MORGAN WILLIS - Let’s Go Together

Personal Jesus

Com Truise: Ultrafiche of You

 WINNER: 

 All The Saints 

 FEATURETTE FILM 

 Nominees: 

New Beginning

American Mirror

 WINNER: 

 Home Away 

 ANIMATION 

 Nominees: 

Time in the Forest

Echo

Johnny And The Devil

The Most Magnificent Thing

 WINNER: 

 Opinci 

 

 STUDENT FILM 

 Nominees: 

ETERNITY

The Player

On Edge

Simmetry

 WINNER: 

 Highland 

 TRAILER 

 Nominees: 

The Goat of Mendes

Last Breach

FURROW (POC)

 WINNER: 

 Impuratus 

 BEST ACTRESS 

 Nominees: 

FRANCE CASTEL (No Limit for Love)

BILJANA STOJKOSKA (Highland)

STEFKA YANOROVA (Dream for Happiness)

ANA ULARU (Lift Share)

LUCIE VONDRACKOVA (Beyond Her Lens)

 WINNER: 

 KAROLINE BRYGMANN (The Indecent Ones) 

 BEST ACTOR 

 Nominees: 

RUDI KØHNKE (The Indecent Ones)

VITTORIO CIORCALO (Walter Treppiedi)

DANIELE MARCHEGGIANI (Like the Shadow in the Dark)

YIANNIS DRAKOPOULOS (For Sale)

ROBERT NAYLOR (No limit for Love)

 WINNER: 

 LEONARDO NENNA (Simmetry) 

 BEST DIRECTOR 

 Nominees: 

WALTER TREPPIEDI

LIKE THE SHADOW IN THE DARK

DOUBLE TAKE

WOODS

SIMMETRY

GONE

 WINNER: 

 HIGHLAND 

 BEST EDITOR 

 Nominees: 

WALTER TREPPIEDI

THE ANIMAL THAT THEREFORE I AM

HIGHLAND

DOUBLE TAKE

SIMMETRY

WOODS

 WINNER: 

 GONE 

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

 Nominees: 

THE GLOVE

HYPNOSIS

MY ADVENTURE

HIGHLAND

GONE

 WINNER: 

 SIMMETRY 

 BEST SCREENPLAY 

 Nominees: 

HIGHLAND

DOUBLE TAKE

KILL BEN LYK

LIKE THE SHADOW IN THE DARK

GONE

 WINNER: 

 SIMMETRY 

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

 Nominees: 

HIGHLAND

THE ANIMAL THAT THEREFORE I AM

THE GLOVE

MY ADVENTURE

ETERNITY

HIGHLAND

NO LIMIT FOR LOVE

 WINNER: 

 THE INDECENT ONES 

FEATURED CATEGORIES

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

CATEGORY AWARDS

HOSTED BY

TECHNOLOGIC

PARTNER

INDUSTRY

PARTNER

FEATURED ON

PRINTED BY

MEDIA PARTNERS

© 2018 by Bucharest Film Awards. All rights reserved.