BUCHAREST

FILM

AWARDS

OFFICIAL COMPETITION

BEST OF FEST

 FEATURE FILM 

 Nominees: 

Charlotte

LAST PICTURE SHOW IN BUCHAREST

 WINNER: 

 Defend your name 

 SHORT FILM 

 Nominees: 

Restless

Memories of Crossing

 WINNER: 

 Ressurection 

 

 BEST ANIMATION 

 Nominees: 

All Of Our Shadows

Other Half

 WINNER: 

 Nightlink 

 BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY 

 

 Nominees: 

When They're Gone

LOVE JIHAD in India's Uttar Pradesh

 WINNER: 

 Dajla: cinema and oblivion 

 BEST TRAILER 

 Nominees: 

:60 Seconds

The Gutter

 WINNER: 

 Cognition 

 SOUNDTRACK AWARD 

 Nominees: 

An Actress in Wonderland

TROUBADOURS CELESTES

 WINNER: 

 Cognition 

 FEATURETTE 

 Nominees: 

If Thalia were blind

THE CARRAIXET BOMB

 WINNER: 

 Lunar Maria 

 FEATURE DOCUMENTARY 

 Special Mention: 

Our Beds are Burning

 WINNER: 

 An Actress in Wonderland 

 STUDENT FILM 

 Nominees: 

Louis & Jeanne

Mammoth

 WINNER: 

 The Best Orchestra in the World 

 

 BEST EXPERIMENTAL 

 Nominees: 

Requiem for Wind & Water

DELUSIONE

 WINNER: 

 Graindelavoix: Saint Anthony's Fire 

 BEST MUSIC VIDEO 

 Nominees: 

Mwanjé ft. Sampa the Great - Wildones

ILAM - DODO

 WINNER: 

 David Lindmer // Omen 

 BEST ACTOR (short) 

 Nominees: 

Jeremy Irvine (Cognition)

Artus Antonini (Young Hearts)

 WINNER: 

 Gábor Nagypál (Resurrection) 

 BEST ACTOR (feature) 

 Nominees: 

GIANCARLO RUIZ (UGLY DUCKLINGS)

Reece Presley (Isthmus)

 WINNER: 

 Nicolas Fustier (Defend your name) 

 BEST ACTRESS (short) 

 Nominees: 

Judith State (MEMORIES OF CROSSING)

Ophélie LEHMANN (ALEXANNE)

 WINNER: 

 Sarah Boberg (Restless) 

 BEST ACTRESS (feature) 

 Nominees: 

Julia Piaton (Defend your name)

Stephanie Jaskot (Isthmus)

 WINNER: 

 Ángela Molina (Charlotte) 

 BEST DIRECTOR 

 Nominees: 

Charlotte

Last Pitcture Show in Bucharest

 WINNER: 

 Defend Your Name 

 BEST EDITOR 

 Nominees: 

Medusa

Charlotte

 WINNER: 

 Defend Your Name 

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

 Nominees: 

Isthmus

Charlotte

 WINNER: 

 Defend Your Name 

 BEST SCREENPLAY 

 Nominees: 

Isthmus

Last Picture Show in Bucharest

 WINNER: 

 Defend Your Name 

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

 Nominees: 

Charlotte

Ugly Ducklings

 WINNER: 

 Defend Your Name 

 BEST DIRECTOR 

 Nominees: 

Restless

Memories of Crossing

 WINNER: 

 Resurrection 

 BEST EDITOR 

 Nominees: 

Resurrection

Before the Light Shut Down

 WINNER: 

 Cognition 

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

 Nominees: 

Memories of Crossing

Resurrection

 WINNER: 

 Cognition 

 BEST SCREENPLAY 

 Nominees: 

Bandits Suite

The Final Act

 WINNER: 

 Resurrection 

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

 Nominees: 

Resurrection

Before the Light Shut Down

 WINNER: 

 Cognition 

MAIN CATEGORIES

CAST AWARDS

FILM CATEGORIES (feature)

FILM CATEGORIES (short)